Chinese Visas
Chinese Visas

Chinese Visas

Apply for Chinese Tourist Visa Support

Chinese visas can be classified into diplomatic, courtesey, public and ordinary visas. If you are travelling to China as a tourist, you will need to apply for an ordinary tourist visa, also known as an L visa (Issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist).   

Travel Enterance Visa iconIntoRussia will be happy to help you to obtain a Chinese visa and provide all the necessary support. Our Visa Consultants will assist in preparing the right set of documents,  fill out your online application form and get you an appointment in the Chinese visa centre in London, Manchester, Edinburgh or Belfast.

Please note: From the 1st of November 2018 all applicants aged between 14 to 70 are required to submit the application in person to get their fingerprints taken at the Chinese Visa Application Centres. 

To benefit from our Chinese Visa Support service:

  • -fill out the questionnaire (click here to download)
  • -send it over to our e-mail address reservations@into-russia.co.uk together with a scan copy of your passport, your photo (passport size on white background), photocopy of any previous Chinese visas and full details of your itinerary.

And we will take care of the rest!

Document required to apply for a Chinese visa:

  1. Your passport
  2. Visa application form (please download the questionnaire here)
  3. Terms and Conditions documentTerms and Conditions document (printed out and signed)
  4. One passport size photograph
    The photograph should be passport-sized and recent. The photograph needs to be glued to the indicated space on the application form (top right hand corner of the form)
  5. Photocopy of previous Chinese visas (if there is any)
  6. Visa support documents
    Including return tickets and confirmed accommodation for every night of your stay in China. If you book your holiday with us the visa support documents for tourist visas will be included.

Requirements for Non-UK Applicants

If you are not a UK citizen applying for a Chinese visa in the UK, you will also need to provide a proof of your legal status in the UK such as a work visa, study visa or residence permit. Original and a photocopy. 

Otherwise, you should apply via the Chinese visa application centre in your home country or state.

There are three Chinese visa application centres in the UK: in London, Manchester, Edinburgh and Belfast.

Chinese Tourist Visa Prices

Visa support prices include:

  • Filling out your online application form
  • Full email and telephone support
  • Chinese visa application pre-check is also available

 

Tourist Visa Processing time Visa Fee Visa Support Fee
Standard (4 working days) £151 £35
Express (3 working days) £182 £35

Prices listed above are for British passport holders. Contact us in London on +44(0)20 7603 5045 to have a price for the passport holders of different nationalities.

*Prices are current and may change without notice. Please contact us for the most up to date prices.

Applicants under 18 years old:

a). Applications for those who areunder 18 years oldshould be signed by both parents or their guardian(s) on the form Section 5.

b). Applicants under 18 must provide the birth certificate with parents' names(original and copy), original Chinese passports(if applicable) or travel documents (original and copy if applicable).

c). Applicants under 18 must provide passports of both parents (original and copy of information pageand signature page)and/or relevant legal documents for the guardians (original and copy) plus passport of the guardians (original and copy of information page and signature page).

d). If both parens or one of parents are/is non-British passport holder(s), both original and copy of the parent(s) valid legal stay permit( work visa, study visa or residence permit)must be provided.

e). If personal information does not match on documents(such as a name change), both the original and copy of the changing proof documents must be provided.

f). The birth certificate should be either in English or Chinese.

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an Invitation Letter for Tourist issued by a relevant unit or individual in China together with photocopy of both front and back sides of Chinese ID (for Chinese citizens) or foreign passport and residence permit (for foreign citizens) provided by the inviter. The invitation letter should contain:

(1) Information of the applicant (incl. full name, gender, date of birth, etc.);

(2) Details of the planned visit (incl. arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, accomodation arrangements, etc.);

(3) Information of the inviting party(incl. name of organization or person concerned, contact telephone number, address, ID number of the individual inviter,official stamp of the organization, signature of the legal representative or individual).

We kindly remind you that:

Applicants under 18 years old and of Chinese origin are advised to provide birth certificate(original and copy) and passports of both parents(original and copy of information page).

(1)Each applicant must provide all the documents mentioned above. Applicants may not share the supporting documents for their applications.

(2) All the Documents except required original, may be in the form of fax, photocopy or scanned copy, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original documents. All non-original documents must be clear and neat. An issuer of invitation letter who is an individual in China should also provide a photocopy of his/her Chinese ID.
(3) If the applicant is a dual national or multi-national, please provide all current valid passports in his/her posession. Additionally, the previous passport(s) may also be required in support of the application.
(4) If necessary, the consular officer will require the applicant to provide other proof documents or supplementary materials, which may not be listed in the website, in accordance with individual cases or different circumstances.
(5)The consular officer will decide on whether issue the visa or not and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.
(6) As of 8th May 2018, the Visa Centre will capture some applicants' fingerprints on behalf of the Chinese Embassy and Consultated in according to Chinese laws and regulations. Meanwihile, the consular officer may also request an interview with some applicants and collect their then pringerprints according to Chinese laws and regulations.
(7)An expired UK passport with a valid Chinese visa is good for travelling to China while it is used together with a new valid UK passport bearing the same name ,sex ,data of birth and nationality. If any changes are made to the above mentioned information on the new passport , a new visa shall be applied.
(8) All application documents will be kept by the Chinese Embassy. The Visa Centre will only return your passport back when you come for collection.

HOW TO SUBMIT THE DOCUMENTS

1. Do I have to come to the visa centre for submission in person?

Yes because your finger prints have to be taken by the visa centre officials.

2. How far in advance should I submit my application?

It is advisable that you apply for your visa approximately one month prior to your intended date of entry into China, but not earlier than three months. If you apply for a visa too early, the visa might expire before your arrival to mainland China. For instance; if you plan to enter China on July 1, the best time to submit your application would be around June 1 (counting working days only).
If you are a dual national or multi-national, you may be requested to provide all current valid passports in your possession. Additionally, you may be required to provide your previous passport(s) in support of your application.
Please ensure you contact us shortly before your intended date of travel for the most up-to-date information regarding your visa application.

3. Do I have to make an appointment to apply for a visa?
Yes,it is compulsory to make appointmentin advance and submit the application to the Visa Centre during the period of time as you appointed online. Based on experience, the submission peak hours are between 10:00 a.m. and 1:00 p.m., so please try to avoid this period if possible. The Visa Centre allots a certain number of appointments in each 30-minute timeslot. Upon arrival, show a printout of the appointment information, and you will then be given a queue number on a first-come-first-served basis. Please click here to make an appointment for your visit to the Visa Centre.

4. What should I do after arriving at the Visa Centre?
On the day of your visit to the Centre, please be punctual. Upon arrival, you will:

(1) Show your appointment information, your application form, passport and other documents;

(2) Have your passport scanned and obtain a queue number for submitting your application; (3) Submit your application at the counter after your number is called (the visa centre will capture your; if you need to have an interview according to the requirements of Chinese Embassy, the visa centre will check with you about the interview time. You need to go to the Chinese Embassy during the assigned time for the interview). The Visa Centre staff will issue a payment-due slip to you if your application is accepted.

(4) Read the statement on the back of the payment-due slip, sign it and give it back to our cashier. After paying all the visa fee, service fee, postal service fee, etc, you will get a pick-up form anda payment receipt which are printed out by the cashier.

(6) Always carefully retain the pick-up form as it must be shown when collecting your passport.

5. Can I track the status of my application?
The Chinese Visa Application Service Centre provides a 24-hour online facility to track the status of your application. You can easily find the tracking page from Quick Access on the homepage of the Visa Centre’s web site.

6. Do I pay when submitting my application?
Yes, you must make the payment of visa fee and service fee right after your application is accepted. Please refer to STEP 3 for more information.

7. Can I cancel my application after submitting it?
The application process involves sophisticated procedures so that the Visa Centre normally will not accept to pull a single application out of the ongoing process. If you do insist to withdraw your application, all the fees including the visa fee and service fee will not be refunded.

HOW TO PAY AND COLLECT

1. When should I collect my passport?
The date for collecting your passport is shown on the pick-up form issued to you on the day of application. Please come to the Centre to collect your passport with the pick-up form in a timely manner.

Please note that all passports overdue for collection will be submitted to the Chinese Embassy if

1) the Chinese visa is already expired; or

2) it is one year after the Chinese visa has been issued.

All fees will not be refunded.

2. When and how do I pay the fees?
You must pay all the fees at the cashier counter after you submit your application with the payment-due slip.

Fees include:

- Visa fees charged on behalf of the Chinese Embassy/Consulate General

- Service fees, postal service fee charged by the Visa Centre

Please note that visa fees and service fees may vary across different visa categories and service options. Clickherefor the Schedule of Fees and methods of payment.

Due to the fact that China and some countries have bilateral arrangements covering visa fees, the amount generated by the system prevails in case of any difference between the amount of visa fee generated by the system and that listed in the Schedule of Fees.

3. What to do when I visit the Visa Centre for payment and collection of passport?
Before you make your visit to the Visa Centre to make payment and collect your passport. 

When you arrive at the Visa Centre, please:

(1) Obtain a queue number and wait for your number to be called.

(2) Present the pick-up form to the staff at the counter designated for handling the queue number and get your passport. Fees will not be refunded should the visa application be declined, refused or in any way changed by the Chinese Embassy.

Please carefully CHECK all the particulars, such as your name, birth date, passport number, validity, number of entries, duration of stay on your visa, and let the staff know immediately if there is any problem. Failure to do so may lead to serious consequences. For details, please refer to Terms and Conditions available on the Chinese Visa centre website.

Contact us by phone or email today with any queries, to book, or for excellent rates and service on add-ons to your trip.

Subscribe to our mailing list and never miss out on interesting news and special offers!

* indicates required
Consents